| In the catalogues the place
of publication is New York or London unless otherwise shown. Books are
Octavo format clothbound unless otherwise stated. Minor foxing(browning)
or tearing may go unremarked. Ex-lib. denotes a former library copy, with
some library devices and possibly with some extra wear or soiling.
Please request our latest email booklists and let
us know, broadly speaking, your areas of interest. Emailed booklist(s)
will follow.
1.Title:
Taizen Shin Doji Orai
author: Kanenari Akatsuki and Ryushodo Nishikawa
Pub: Osaka: Akitaya Taemon et al, Tenpo 8 [1837].
Stitchbound covers in poor condition, content good to fair.
US$ 285/plus post View
Pics 2. James Wilson
[Oceania] A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean,
performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798 in the Ship Duff
Commanded by Captain James Wilson
London: Chapman 1799. Thick Quarto.
Generally good and clean, only
minor soiling. Engravings, charts, maps.
New endpapers and later boards minor abrasion, chipped atop spine
US$ 1,750/plus post
View Cover View1
View2
Two very attractive watercolors done by the architect-artist
Margaret P. Surre,
who would shortly became the wife of Iranian art historian-CIA
agent Donald Wilber. She has signed each watercolor and dated them 1939. Both
images in very good condition. 
1.
Sheikh's Tomb at Daphne (near Antioch) Syria. image 18
1/2 inches x 12 1/2 inches.
US$ 250.00/plus post
2. Village House at Daphne (near Antioch) Syria. image 14
1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches.
US$ 250/plus post
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
BOOKS ABOUT CHINA
Offered subject to prior sale by Asian Rare Books (formerly of
New York City
) now relocated to Manila
. Books in good used condition except where noted. Octavo format unless
otherwise stated. Ex-lib. denotes a former library copy perhaps with some
library markings.
Prices in US Dollars do not include cost
of shipping from
Manila.Remittance can be arranged directly into our HSBC account (preferably) or by
dollar draft.
Challan De Belval
Au Tonkin 1884-1885. Notes, Souvenirs et Impressions
Paris: Plon-Nourrit 1904. 415pp. Generally good clean ex-lib. with
some rough edges. Original wrappers bound into later worn boards
US$ 95.00
Thomas E. La Fargue
China
's First Hundred
Pullman
: State College of Washington 1942. xiv, 176pp. Illust.
Bookplate. Good in cloth. Dustjacket some tears, soiling.
US$ 50.00
Students of the
Peking
Union Medical College
The Unicorn, Volume I
Peking
1924. Quarto. Illust. bilingual Chinese and English text.
Very good condition with minimal light foxing and cloth light wear and
some
foredge rubbing. Possibly spine renewal. Rare student Yearbook of
PUMC.
US$ 275.00
R.H. van Gulik (Tr.)
Hsi K'ang and his Poetical Essay on the Lute
Tokyo
: Sophia University/Charles Tuttle 1969 New Edition. 133pp.
Chinese text, translation and commentary. Cloth. Dustjacket
US$ 65.00
R.H. van Gulik
Chinese Pictorial Art as Viewed by the Connoisseur
Reprint Taipei: Southern Materials Center [198- ?].
Quarto. xxxvii, 537 pp. Illust. Good clean copy but
lacks the original edition's (1958) samples of silk paper in
rear pocket. Cloth. Dustjacket. Signature of former MET
textile curator Jean Mailey
US$ 90.00
Francis L.K. Hsu
Under the Ancestors' Shadow Chinese Culture and Personality
London
: Routledge 1949. xiv, 317pp. Cloth. Dustjacket tears
US$ 25.00
Hsiao-Tung Fei
China
's Gentry. Essays in Rural-Urban Relations. Revised and Ed.
by M.P. Redfield..with Six Life-Histories of Chinese Gentry Families
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago
Press 1953. v, 290pp. Very minor
soiling. Cloth. Dustjacket
US$ 20.00
David R. Meyer
Hong Kong
as a Global Metropolis
Cambridge
:
Cambridge
University
Press 2000. xii, 272pp. Cloth.
Dustjacket
$ 37.50
Madeline Y. Hsu
Dreaming of Gold, Dreaming of Home. Transnationalism and Migration
Between the
United States
and
South China
, 1882-1943
Stanford:
Stanford
University
Press 2000. xx, 271pp. Cloth. Dustjacket
US$ 37.50
Yingjin Zhang (Ed.)
Cinema and Urban Culture in
Shanghai
, 1922-1943
Stanford:
Stanford
University
Press 1999. xvi, 369pp. Cloth. Dustjacket
US$ 35.00
Xiaobo Lu
Cadres and Corruption. The Organizational Involution of the Chinese
Communist Party
Stanford:
Stanford
University
Press 2000. xviii, 368pp. Cloth. Dustjacket
US$ 35.00
Wang Wenzhang (Ed):
Mei Lanfang fang Mei jing ju tu pu / zhu bian Wang Wenzhang = A collection of
illustrative plates of
Beijing
opera performed during Mei Lanfang’s visit to the
United States
.
Beijing
Shi : Wen hua yi shu chu ban she, 2006 [ISBN 7-5039-2787-9]. 15,
402pp. Quarto. Many color plates of costume. Bilingual Chinese-English text.
Quite heavy!
US$ 175.00
Editorial Committee of Gems of China’s Cultural Relics (Comp.)
Gems of China's Cultural Relics/ Zhongguo wen wu jing hua 1990.
Beijing
: Wen Wu 1990. Quarto. 296 pp. 202 color illust.
Wrappers light wear else a good clean copy. [several copies available]
US$ 50.00
Rong Geng
Shan zhai yi qi tu lu: Liu ti zhi cang/Catalogue of selected bronzes in Liu
T'i-chih's collection/ Rong Geng bian zhu
Peiping
: Harvard-Yenching Institute 1936. Portfolio of 3 stitchbound volumes.Quarto.
Illust. Reproductions of inscriptions. from the Qin and Han dynasties.Very good
condition.
US$ 1950.00
Edwin O. Reischauer (Tr.)
Ennin's Travels in T'ang
China
New York
: Ronald Press 1955. xii, 341pp. Frontis. illust. Some generally
minor dampstaining,slight darkening of text. Cloth somewhat discolored.
Dustjacket wear and tear. Withal a quite good, clean copy
US$ 65.00
Arthur W. Hummel (Ed.)
Eminent Chinese of he Ch'ing Period (1644-1912)
Washington
: Government Printing Office/Library of Congress 1943-1944. 2 vols. Quarto.
xi,1103pp.
Internally good, with light yellowing of text and few minor stains or
creases.
Cloth some wear and discolor. Heavy set
US$ 125.00
C.A.S. Williams
Hai kuan yu yen pi hsu/ Anglo-Chinese Glossary of Modern Terms For Customs
and Commercial Use (With Explanatory Notes and Chinese Index)
Peiping
: Customs College Press 1933 Third Ed. Revised. Small Quarto. 288pp. Minor
spotting or creasing. Endpapers darkened with bit of wormholing but withal
a good, clean copy of a rather rare work with a signed author
dedication and old owner inscription and bookplate. Original green cloth
worn.
US$ 475.00
Max Loehr
Chinese Bronze Age Weapons. The Werner Jannings Collection in the
National
Palace
Museum
,
Peking
Ann Arbor/London:
University
of
Michigan
Press/Oxford University Press 1956. Quarto. xiii, 233pp. Plates.
Generally good and clean in slightly bumped or rubbed boards.Clear mylar
dustjacket partly torn away.
US$ 175.00
---------end of
China
booklist ----------
BOOKS ABOUT JAPAN
[Mishima] Eikoh Hosoe
Ba Ra Kei Ordeal by Roses Photographs of Yukio Mishima
New York: Aperture 1985. Folio. Preface Yukio Mishima.
Cloth. Dustjacket. very good
$ 75.00
[Mishima] Tamotsu Yato
Young Samurai Bodybuilders of Japan
Tokyo: Weatherhill 1967. Photogravures. Cloth. Dustjacket minor wear and
tear. Owner signatures and inscriptions at endpaper and half-titles.
$ 60.00
Wasuke Jikemura (Ed.)
The Russo-Japanese War Fully Illustrated/The War Album (odd volume only)
Tokyo: Kinkodo c. 1905. Oblong Quarto. vol. IV only. Many illust.,
some color. generally
decent images with marginal soiling or tears (some repair). Rather
loose in worn
and soiled original green illustrated cloth. Uncommon
$ 75.00
[Crepe paper] K. Florenz
Dichtergrusse aus dem Osten Japanische Dichtungen
Leipzig: C.F. Amelang [Hasegawa] ca. 1908 (?). Neunte Auflag. Internally
largely good and clean. Illustrated outer wrappers somewhat
torn, small piece missing at margin.
$ 150.00
Lewis Bush
77 Samurai Japan's First Embassy to America
Tokyo: Kodansha 1968. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 15.00
Jeffrey P. Mass
Yoritomo and the Founding of the First Bakufu. The Origins of Dual Government
in Japan Stanford University Press 1999. Text map. Cloth. Dustjacket bit dusty.
$ 30.00
Donald Richie and Ian Buruma T
The Japanese Tattoo New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill 1982
printing. Color plates. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 15.00
Sir Rutherford Alcock The
Capital of the Tycoon:
A Narrative of Three Tears' Residence in Japan London:
Longman, Green 1863. First Ed. 2 vols. All required maps and chromolithos.
A fair copy with some light scattered waterstaining and foxing on some
pages and rear of plates.
Rebound with the original spines retained. Newendpapers. Cloth soiled.Unsigned
author dedication 1874 on half-title to Khalil Cheriff Pacha.
$ 275.00
Bayard Taylor
A Visit to India, China, and Japan in the Year 1853.
New York: Putnam 1855. First Ed. Frontis. Illust. half-title.
Scattered light to moderate foxing,
browning and disbound in loose worn original boards. Complete.
$ 20.00
Charles W. Hepner
The Kurozumi Sect of Shinto Tokyo: Meiji Japan Society
1935. Illust. Cloth. Dustjacket. In slipcase
$ 25.00
[Periodical] The Kokka An Illustrated Monthly
Journal of the Fine and Applied Arts of Japan and other
Eastern Countries Tokyo: The Kokka Publishing Co.
1911-1913. Folio. Illust. Issues no. 258, 260, 274, 276, 277.
Loose in worn wrappers, only about half of the illustrated plates are present.
Texts complete.
$ 25.00
John Batchelor
Ainu Life and Lore Echoes of a departing Race Reprint
Connecticut 1999 [orig. 1927]. Illust. Cloth
$ 60.00
John Batchelor (Tr.) Uwepekere
or Ainu Fireside Stories as Told by One of Themselves Tokyo: Kyobunkan [1924].
Ex-lib. copy with some stamps on title page which is
almost loose. Original wrappers are not present. Crudely
pasted between thin library boards. Rather uncommon
$ 35.00
Betty Jean Lifton Return
to Hiroshima. Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe New York:
Atheneum 1970. Oblong format. Cloth. Dustjacket light
wear
$ 15.00
(Milarepa) )Ekai Kawaguchi Himalaya
Yama no Hikari Kugyo Shisei Milarepa Tokyo: NihonZobon Gakkai 1931. Illust.
Some loosening of pages in worn, taped and somewhat
soiled cloth. Internally quite clean. Worn slipcase. Rare
Japanese work on Milarepa.
$ 100.00
Ryunosuke Akutagawa Hell
Screen ("Jigoku Hen") and Other Stories Tokyo: Hokuseido Press 1948.
Illust. Decorated boards. Dustjacket. Signature at
endpaper of Carmen Johnson who wrote on the Burakumin.
$ 20.00
James S. De Benneville Saito Musashi-Bo
Benkei (Tales of the Wars of the Gempei)Yokohama 1910. 2 vols. Two color
frontispieces, illust., fold. map. Good,clean set. Small darkened spot on each
title page where name of former owner has been erased
and obscured. Original green cloth with Kanji figures.
$ 300.00
---------end of Japan
booklist ----------
|